Explore Program

All Cinemas

Moscow Blue Hall

Kinopark

Hoktember Cinema

Cinematographers Union

Technological Center

AGBU

Feature Competition Films

Film

Time

Place

Another day of Life

20:00

Moscow Blue Hall

16+

Another day of Life

Director(s): Raul de la Fuente, Damian Nenow

Country: Spain, Poland, Belgium, Germany, Hungary

Year: 2018

Duration: 1h 25min

Synopsis

A gripping story of a three-month-long journey that renowned Polish reporter Ryszard Kapuscinski took across Angola ravaged by a war in which the front lines shifted like a kaleidoscope from one day to the next.

Trailer

Non-CompetitionFilms

Film

Time

Place

Zombillénium

18:00

Kinopark

16+

Zombillénium

Director(s): Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord

Country: France

Year: 2017

Duration: 1:20

Synopsis

Zombillenium, the Halloween theme park, happens to be the one place on earth where real monsters can hide in plain sight. When Hector, a human, threatens to disclose the true identity of his employees, the Vampire Park Manager has no other choice but to hire him. To see his daughter, Hector must escape from his Zombies and Werewolves coworkers.

Trailer

Film

Time

Place

North of Blue

19:00

Hoktember Cinema

16+

North of Blue

Director(s): Joanna Priestley

Country: USA

Year: 2018

Duration: 60 min

Synopsis

This film shows shifting focal points, two-dimensional patterns, shapes and explosions in an exploration of our shared history and connectedness.

Trailer

Short Competition Films

Film

Time

Place

Short Films Competition program 3

16:00

Cinematographers Union

16+

Among the ruins

Director(s): Özcan Alper

Country: Turkey

Year: 2018

Duration: 12.11 min

Trailer

16+

Lost Property Office

Director(s): Daniel Agdag

Country: Australia

Year: 2017

Duration: 4.45 min

Trailer

16+

Maned & Macho

Director(s): Shiva Sadegh Asadi

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Year: 2017

Duration: 10.49 min

Trailer

16+

Maria ja 7 pöialpoissi

Director(s): Riho Unt

Country: Estonia

Year: 2018

Duration: 12.30 min

Trailer

16+

Mr. Deer

Director(s): Mojtaba Mousavi

Country: Iran

Year: 2018

Duration: 9 min

Trailer

16+

Raccoon and the Light

Director(s): Hanna Kim

Country: USA

Year: 2018

Duration: 3.48 min

Trailer

16+

Weekends

Director(s): Trevor Jimenez

Country: USA

Year: 2017

Duration: 15.17 min

Trailer

16+

Fighting Pablo

Director(s): Robbe Vervaeke

Country: Belgium

Year: 2018

Duration: 7.30 min

Trailer

Film

Time

Place

Short Films Competition program 3

17:00

Technological Center

16+

Among the ruins

Director(s): Özcan Alper

Country: Turkey

Year: 2018

Duration: 12.11 min

Trailer

16+

Lost Property Office

Director(s): Daniel Agdag

Country: Australia

Year: 2017

Duration: 4.45 min

Trailer

16+

Maned & Macho

Director(s): Shiva Sadegh Asadi

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Year: 2017

Duration: 10.49 min

Trailer

16+

Maria ja 7 pöialpoissi

Director(s): Riho Unt

Country: Estonia

Year: 2018

Duration: 12.30 min

Trailer

16+

Mr. Deer

Director(s): Mojtaba Mousavi

Country: Iran

Year: 2018

Duration: 9 min

Trailer

16+

Raccoon and the Light

Director(s): Hanna Kim

Country: USA

Year: 2018

Duration: 3.48 min

Trailer

16+

Weekends

Director(s): Trevor Jimenez

Country: USA

Year: 2017

Duration: 15.17 min

Trailer

16+

Fighting Pablo

Director(s): Robbe Vervaeke

Country: Belgium

Year: 2018

Duration: 7.30 min

Trailer

Graduation Competition Films

Film

Time

Place

Graduation Films Competition program 3

16:00

AGBU

16++

Non-rainy philosophy

Director(s): Fran Gondi

Country: France, Spain

Year: 2017

Duration: 6.45 min

Trailer

16+

Kali Mata

Director(s): Pierre Le Couviour, Kevin Roualland, Amine El Ouarti, Privat Fontaine

Country: France

Year: 2017

Duration: 8 min

Trailer

16+

The Girl and The Serpent

Director(s): Jinyue Wan, Jinzhi Du

Country: United States

Year: 2018

Duration: 6.20 min

Trailer

16+

Any Exit

Director(s): Irina Karelina

Country: Germany

Year: 2016

Duration: 2.29 min

Trailer

16+

Synched

Director(s): Cassie Shao

Country: United States

Year: 2018

Duration: 2.23 min

Trailer

16+

In our skin

Director(s): Rosa Beiroa

Country: United Kingdom

Year: 2017

Duration: 3.50 min

Trailer

16+

Laugh Lines

Director(s): Patricia Wenger

Country: Switzerland

Year: 2018

Duration: 5.52 min

Trailer

16+

Quiet Willow

Director(s): Shiyii Xiong

Country: China

Year: 2018

Duration: 6.18 min

Trailer

16+

Detached

Director(s): Frances Love

Country: United States

Year: 2018

Duration: 3.05 min

Trailer

16+

The Sadness in Fish Food

Director(s): Annie Liu

Country: United States

Year: 2018

Duration: 4.26 min

Trailer

16+

Dinner without Joe

Director(s): Domino Macherel

Country: Switzerland

Year: 2017

Duration: 5.45 min

Trailer

16+

Love Me, Fear Me

Director(s): Veronica Solomon

Country: Germany

Year: 2018

Duration: 7 min

Trailer

16+

Battery Remaining

Director(s): Yige Yang

Country: UK

Year: 2018

Duration: 5.24 min

Trailer

16+

Lint

Director(s): Lisa O'Sullivan

Country: UK

Year: 2018

Duration: 3.15 min

Trailer

16+

Perforato

Director(s): Hannes Oehen, Andrea Giovanni Sidoti

Country: Switzerland

Year: 2018

Duration: 4.39 min

Trailer

16+

Mixed Materials

Director(s): Anna Van Riel

Country: Belgium

Year: 2017

Duration: 6.32 min

Trailer

Silent Film-Concert

Film

Time

Place

Silent Film-Concert "The Adventures of Prince Achmed"

19:00

Cinematographers Union

16+

The Adventures of Prince Achmed

Director(s): Lotte Reiniger

Country: Germany

Year: 1940

Duration: 1:30

Synopsis

Stefan Graf von Bothmer accompanies live the screening of the silent-movie "The Adventures of Prince Achmed".You will immerse yourself in the eastern fairy-tales of thousands of nights. It is a silhouette animated film - stunning, dreamy and mysterious.

Trailer